WOSSAA Track and Field

Our track and field team competed at Western University in London at the of the WOSSAA Championship on Thursday, May 19 and Friday, May 20.

On Day One, the Huskies took advantage of the beautiful weather and qualified 6 athletes in 5 individual events and one relay for the OFSAA Regional West Championships May 27- 28 at Jacob Hespeler S.S. in Cambridge.

Northwestern’s OFSAA Regional Qualifiers (Top 5 in each WOSSAA event) include:

Bronze – Jason Guy – Midget Boys Shot Put – 12.54 metres
Bronze – Jason Guy – Midget Boys Javelin – 38.86m
Bronze – Midget Girls 4x100m Relay ‘A’ – Tatum James, Payton Dias, Aly Stone, Natalie Bice – 54.42 seconds (Northwestern Record – Previous Record – 55.66 seconds – Tatum James, Payton Dias, Aly Stone, Natalie Bice 55.66 in 2016 at Huron-Perth)
4th – Tatum James – Midget Girls 100m – 12.90 seconds (missed Gold by .07 second (12.83 seconds won Gold)) (Northwestern Record – Previous Record Leanne Weber, 13.16 in 2014)
5th – Sam Knechtel – Senior Boys Ple Vault – 3.60 metres
5th – Sam Knechtel – Senior Boys Javelin – 43.67 metres

Complete Northwestern Results from Day One include:
Alternate – 6th – Adam Skinner – Senior Boys Pole Vault – 3.30 metres
7th – Dan McRoberts – Senior Boys Pole Vault – 2.80 metres
7th – Shayla Brooks – Junior Girls 1500m – 5:37.25 minutes ( Northwestern Record – Previous Record 5:47.53 minutes by Miriam Vanmeurs in 2012
7th – Dan McRoberts – Senior Boys Javelin – 40.94 metres
7th – Senior Girls 4x100m Relay ‘A’ – Tessa Deighton, Leanne Weber, Joanne Marshall, Larissa Baker – 54.22 seconds (Northwestern Record – Previous Record – 54.94 seconds – Nikki Neeb, Erica Hutchison, Robin Lindner, Laura Hazen in 2006)
8th – Midget Boys 4x100m Relay ‘A’ – Sammi Roes, Oweb Hahn, Kadin Pfaff, Bailey Satchell – 51.63 seconds
9th – A. J. Schmidt – Midget Boys 1500 – 4:35.66 minutes
9th – Jacalynn Veenstra – Midget Girls Shot Put – 8.78 metres
9th – Joanne Marshall – Senior Girls 1500m – 5:23.89 minutes
10th – Brett Maguire – Midget Boys Javelin – 32.43 metres
10th – Senior Boys 4x100m Relay ‘A’ – Nick Ogram, Tim Wagler, Peter Schlotzhauer, Dan McRoberts – 47.59 seconds
11th – Andrew Maguire – Junior Boys 1500m – 5:04.25 minutes
11th – Adam Skinner – Open Boys 2000m Steeplechase – 7:09.97 minutes
11th – Brett Maguire -Midget Boys Shot Put – 10.19m
11th – Angela Walmsley – Junior Girls Triple Jump – 9.12 metres
12th – Tessa Deighton – Senior Girls Javelin – 25.75 metres
12th – Jonathan Koot – Midget Boys Shot Put – 9.88 metres
13th – Jordyn Riehl – Senior Girls Javelin – 24.97 metres
13th – Zach Otto – Junior Boys 100m – 12.56 seconds
13th – Nick Ogram – Senior Boys 100m – 12.15 seconds
14th – Tola Francis = Senior Boys 100m – 12.17 seconds
14th – Aly Stone – Midget Girls Long Jump – 4.20 metres
15th – Sammi Roes – Midget Boys Long Jump – 4.48 metres
15th – Angela Walmsley – Junior Girls Long Jump – 4.10 metres
16th – Ethan Ried – Midget Boys Javelin – 28.43 metres
15th – Senior Girls 4x100m Relay ‘B’ – Abbie Zondervan, Eden Lalonde, Maria Giannakopoulos, Nicole Broughton – 1:02.31 minute
16th – Junior Girls 4x100m Relay Team ‘A’ Shelby Schmidt, Shayla Brooks, Sadie Wagler, Angela Walmsley – 57.46 seconds
16th – Felicity Marshall – Junior Girls Discus – 17.46 metres
16th – Leanne Weber – Senior Girls 100m – 13.96 seconds
16th – Sammi Roes – Midget Boys 100m – 13.19 seconds
16th – Shayla Brooks – Junior Girls 100m – 14.46 seconds
18th – Larissa Baker – Senior Girls 400m – 1:15.21 minute
18th – Payton Dias – Midget Girls 400m – 1:09.22 minute
18th – Amber Riehl – Midget Girls Shot Put – 8.01 metres
18th – Ethan Day – Junior Boys 100m – 13.76 seconds
19th – Natalie Bice – Midget Girls 100m – 14.46 seconds
19th – Janis Louwagie – Senior Girls Javelin – 21.11 metres
19th – Michaela Knechtel – Junior Girls Discus – 16.07 metres
20th – Maria Giannakopoulos – Midget Girls Shot Put – 7.70 metres

On Day 2, Friday, May 20, Tatum James qualified for her second event of the championships to compete at the OFSAA Regional West Championships May 27 & 28 at Jacob Hespeler S.S. in Cambridge. James ran a personal best time of 26.89 for a silver medal which was close to the WOSSAA record of 26.24. The gold medal winning time was 26.73.

Please see full meet results at: http://www.ldcsb.ca/school/RMC/Programs/Athletics/Track/Pages/default.aspx

Photos by Marcie Stears

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *