WOSSAA Results 2018!

Stratford Northwestern S.S. completed a beautiful and sunny Day 2 of the WOSSAA Track and Field championships on Friday, May 25 held at Western University in London. The Huskies had an extremely successful two days of competition taking on a highly competitive field of top Huron-Perth and TVRAA (London and area) athletes, many of which train with track and field clubs year round. 
The Huskies qualified an impressive 7 athletes in 10 events for the OFSAA Regional West Championships to be held next Friday and Saturday June 1 & 2 in Windsor (Sandwich Secondary School). Makayla Roy led the way for the Huskies with a rare double Gold medal performance winning the Junior Girls Javelin and Shot Put, both Northwestern records. AJ Schmidt also set a Northwestern record in the Senior Boys 800 metre running a personal best 2:07.09 minutes.
Northwestern’s OFSAA Regional West Qualifiers (Top 5 at WOSSAA) include:
GOLD – Makayla Roy – Junior Girls Javelin – 36.69 metres (Northwestern Record – May 25, 2018)  
GOLD – Makayla Roy – Junior Girls Shot Put – 12.48 metres
Silver – Luke Hyde – Junior Boys Triple Jump – 11.82 metres – (May 24, 2018)
BronzeLauryn Baechler – Midget Girls Javelin – 28.54 metres (missed Gold by only 35 cm) –  (May 25, 2018)
BronzeLuke Hyde – Junior Boys Javelin – 45.44 metres – (May 25, 2018)
4’th – Xavier Olivier – Midget Boys Pole Vault – 2.40 metres – (May 25, 2018)
4’th – Clara Roth – Midget Girls Triple Jump – 9.93 metres (Missed bronze by 1 cm, silver by 2 cm, and Gold by only 7 cm) –  (May 25, 2018)
5’th – Liam McGregor – Midget Boys Pole Vault – 2.25 metres –  (May 25, 2018)
5’th – Xavier Olivier – Midget Boys 100 metre – 12.34 seconds – (May 24, 2018)
5’th – Andrew Maguire – Senior Boys Javelin – 44.89 metres – (May 24, 2018)
Other Northwestern WOSSAA Results
Alternate – 6’th – Midget Boys 4x100m Relay – 51.25 seconds
Alternate – 6’th – Sam Gerber – Midget Boys Javelin – 34.42 metres 
Alternate – 6’th – Lauren Segeren – Midget Girls Pole Vault – 2.05 metres  
7’th – Ethan Reid – Senior Boys Javelin – 43.27 metres  
8’th – Nicholas Taphorn – Junior Boys Shot Put – 12.10 metres
8’th – Rhys Newmeister – Midget Boys Shot Put – 10.64 metres
8’th – Xavier Olivier – Midget Boys 200 metre – 25.98 seconds
8’th – Bryanne Baker – Midget Girls 800 metre – 2:58.90 minutes
8’th – Cameron Hahn – Midget Boys Triple Jump – 11.06 metres  
10’th – Makayla Roy – Junior Girls Javelin – 22.20 metres
11’th – Josh Zimmer – Junior Boys Shot Put – 11.71 metres 
12’th – Reid Forthuber – Midget Boys Shot Put – 10.14 metres
12’th – Cameron Hahn – Midget Boys High Jump – 1.45 metres 
12’th – AJ Schmidt – Senior Boys 800 metre – 2:07.09 (Northwestern Record)
12’th – Senior Girls 4x100m Relay – 55.65 seconds
13’th – Clara Roth – Midget Girls Long Jump – 4.05 metres
13’th – Tallyn Soper – Midget Boys High Jump – 1.40 metres 
13’th – Josh Zimmer – Junior Boys Discus – 28.90 metres  
14’th – A.J. Schmidt – Senior Boys 1500 metre – 4:37.49 minutes
14’th – Maria Giannakopoulos – Senior Girls 200 metre – 33.08 seconds
14’th – Morgan Goffar – Midget Girls Javelin – 18.42 metres
14’th – Senior Boys 4x100m Relay – 54.45 seconds
14’th – Clara Roth – Midget Girls High Jump – 1.30 metre
16’th – Makenna Kyer – Midget Girls 200 metre – 30.73 seconds 
Photos by M. Stears

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *