Track & Field Huron-Perth Results – Day 2

Tatum James Wins the Prestigious Senior Girls 100 and 200 metre Track Double (Northwestern Record in 200m), Carter Stock Wins Gold in Junior Boys Javelin with a new Northwestern Record and 9 metre personal best improvement! 

Northwestern’s track and field team completed an extremely successful two days of competition at the Huron-Perth Track and Field Championships held at St. Annes CSS in Clinton on Wednesday, May 15. The Huskies came home with an additional 17 medals on Day Two of competition including 7 – GOLD, 3 – SILVER and 7 – BRONZE! The Huskies also qualified athletes in an additional 22 individual events and 1 relay for WOSSAA. The Top 6 competitors at Huron-Perth qualified for the WOSSAA Track and Field Championships to be held at TD Stadium, Western University on May 23 & 24. This brings Northwestern two day medal haul at HP to an impressive 29 medals – 14 GOLD, 4 SILVER, and 11 BRONZE !
Stratford Northwestern’s WOSSAA Qualifiers (top 6) from Day Two of Huron-Perth include:    

GOLD – Tatum James – Senior Girls 200 metre – 26.77 seconds (Northwestern Record – Previous Record Tatum James – 28.04 seconds in 2018)

GOLD – Clara Roth – Junior Girls Triple Jump – 10.07 metres (Personal Best)
GOLD – Kelly Guy – Junior Girls Shot Put – 8.76 metres (Personal best)

GOLD – Lauryn Baechler – Junior Girls Javelin – 27.45 metres 
GOLD – Makayla Roy – Senior Girls Shot Put – 10.15 metres (Personal Best)
GOLD – Tallyn Soper – Junior Boys – 1.60 metres (Personal Best)     

GOLD – Carter Stock – Junior Boys Javelin – 49.23 metres (Northwestern Record – previous Record Garrett James – 48.60 metres in 2012) This was a personal best improvement of 9.00 metres for Carter! Carter also missed the Huron-Perth record by less than 2 metres.  

SILVER – Clara Roth – Junior Girls High Jump – 1.40 metresSILVER – AJ Schmidt – Senior Boys 800 metres – 2:10.25 metres 
SILVER – Jason Guy – Senior Boys Shot Put – 12.20 metres
BRONZE – Alyssa Logan – Junior Girls 200 metre – 31.15 seconds (Personal Best)

BRONZE – Brett Maguire – Senior Boys Shot Put – 11.75 metres         

BRONZE – Jackson Nickel – Junior Boys Javelin – 41.20 metres  
BRONZE – Dirk Sybersma – Junior Boys High Jump – 1.50 metres   
BRONZE – Makayla Roy – Senior Girls Discus – 25.35 metres   
BRONZE – Tatum James – Senior Girls Long Jump – 4.48 metres

BRONZE – Open Boys 4×400 metre Relay


4’th – Josh Zimmer – Senior Boys Shot Put – 11.31 metres   
4’th – Eric Roes – Senior Boys Long Jump – 5.51 metres   
4’th – Sam Gerber – Junior Boys Javelin – 34.57 metres    
4’th – Makena Kyer – Junior Girls Javelin – 22.32 metres4’th – Cameron Hahn – Junior Boys High Jump – 1.45 metres5’th – Cameron Hahn – Junior Boys Long Jump – 4.86 metres 
Alternates     
7’th – Riley Parsons – Senior Boys 200 metre – 27.07 seconds    
7’th – Nathaniel Weber – Midget Boys High Jump – 1.35 metres
Full Results  
9’th – Deanna Smart – Senior Girls Shot Put – 5.05 metres

9’th – Dirk Sybersma – Junior Boys Long Jump – 3.83 metres

10’th – Dawson Zorgdrager – Senior Boys 200 metre – 28.06 seconds 
10’th – Faith Koehler – Midget Girls 200 metre – 34.91 seconds   11’th – Hugo Tuebal – Senior Boys 200 metre – 29.34 seconds 
12’th – Dawson Zorgdrager – Senior Boys Long Jump – 4.96 metres   
16’th – Max Nemeth – Senior Boys Long Jump – 4.71 metres  

17’th – Chris Halliwell – Senior Boys Long Jump – 4.63 metres  

17’th – Keegan McArthur – Senior Boys Long Jump – 4.63 metres 

Photos by Marcie Stears

nwss-results-1

day-2-field-results-2

day-2-track-results-1

full-meet-results-3