Track and Field season begins!

Our Track and Field team opened their 2016 outdoor season at the Regina Mundi College Meet in London on Wednesday, April 27. The highly competitive meet featured many top WOSSAA (Huron-Perth and London and area schools). Some events had as many as 90 competitors. The Huskies came away with an impressive 5 medals and several personal best performances.

Jason Guy Gold Medal

Jason Guy, Gold Medal, April 27, 2016

6’`5″ 200lb Grade 9 Midget Boy competitor Jason Guy helped lead the way for the Huskies winning three medals in the throws on Wednesday. He won a Gold medal in the shot-put, and earned silver in both javelin and discus (he missed gold in discus by only 27cm).

Other medalists for the Huskies include Tatum James who won Bronze in the Midget Girls 100m, and Joanne Marshall won Bronze in the Senior Girls 800m.

The Huskies are in action next at the Western University Forest City Invite on Saturday, April 30.
Full Northwestern results from Wednesday include:
Track and Field - Regina Mundi Catholic CollegeIMG_8468IMG_8481IMG_8513IMG_8517IMG_8578Midget Boys Shot Put
1 Guy, Jason 11.91m
9 Koot, Jonathan 9.09m
Midget Girls 100m
3 James, Tatum 13.40
61 Dias, Payton Dias 15.55
82 Giannakopoulos, Maria 17.23
Midget Boys 100m
62 Gidge, Kurt 14.89
Junior Girls 100m
23 Brooks, Shayla 14.60
Senior Girls 100m
11 Weber, Leanne 13.64
40 Zondervan, Abigail 15.82
Senior Boys 100m
52 Wagler, Tim 13.00
Midget Girls 800m
7 James, Tatum 2:41.17
Midget Boys 800m
13 Schmidt, AJ 2:25.14
42 Gidge, Kurt 2:44.58
Senior Girls 800m
3 Marshall, Joanne 2:37.59
Senior Boys 800m
8 Skinner, Adam 2:14.04
Midget Boys 1500m
7 Schmidt, AJ 4:59.23
Junior Girls 1500m
4 Brooks, Shayla 5:50.54
7 Kestle, Emma 6:00.92
12 Walmsley, Angela 6:11.64
Junior Boys 1500m
8 Britton, Max 5:04.96
Senior Boys 1500m
9 Skinner, Adam 4:53.13
21 McRoberts, Dan 5:37.52
Midget Girls 4x100m relay
4th (Tatum James, Payton Dias, Maria Giannakopoulos, Aly Stone) 56.19 seconds (Northwestern Record) Previous record 56.94 (Leanne Weber, Tessa Deighton, Abby Jutzi, Lairissa Baker 2014)
Senior Girls 4x100m relay
6th – 59.48
Senior Boys 4x100m relay
18th – 54.56
Midget Boys Long Jump
32 Britton, Rhys 3.78m
Junior Girls Long Jump
12 Walmsley, Angela 3.60m
Senior Boys Long Jump
7 McRoberts, Dan 5.28m
9 Knechtel, Sam 5.22m
Midget Girls Shot Put
10 Veenstra, Jacalynn 8.60m
17 Giannakopoulos, Maria 7.71m
Junior Girls Shot Put
12 Knechtel, Michaela 7.89m
25 Smart, Deanna 5.17m
Senior Girls Shot Put
9 Broughton, Taylor 8.16m
10 Riehl, Amber (Midget Age) 7.84m
16 LaLonde, Eden 7.32m
26 Broughton, Nicole 5.71m
Midget Girls Javelin
12 Giannakopoulos, Maria 17.78m
Midget Boys Javelin
2 Guy, Jason 37.51m
5 Reid, Ethan 31.70m
22 Koot, Jonathan 19.61m
Junior Girls Javelin
24 Knechtel, Michaela 14.91m
33 Smart, Deanna 12.72m
Senior Girls Javelin
10 Deighton, Tessa 21.80m
16 Louwagie, Janis 19.92m
19 Broughton, Nicole 18.74m
21 Riehl, Jordyn 18.56m
29 Marshall, Joanne 15.36m
34 LaLonde, Eden 10.98m
Senior Boys Javelin
5 Knechtel, Sam 42.08m
6 McRoberts, Dan 41.50m
Midget Boys Discus
2 Guy, Jason 34.48m (missed Gold by 27cm)
Midget Girls Discus
8 Riehl, Amber 21.86m
Junior Girls Discus
8 Marshall, Felicity 18.83 m
Senior Girls Discus
13 Broughton, Taylor 24.00m
16 Riehl, Amber 21.86m
22 Broughton, Nicole 16.97m
27 LaLonde, Eden 15.08m
Boys 4x400m Relay
5 Stratford Northwestern S ‘A’ 4:03.22

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *