Track & Field – Huron-Perth Results – Day 1

Northwestern’s track and field team competed at day one of the Huron-Perth Track and Field Championships held at St. Annes CSS in Clinton. The Huskies came home with an impressive 12 medals on Day one including 7 – GOLD, 1 – SILVER and 4 – BRONZE! The Huskies qualified athletes in 20 individual events and 2 relays for WOSSAA. Day two of the Huron-Perth Championships takes place on Wednesday, May 15. The Top 6 competitors at Huron-Perth qualify for the WOSSAA Track and Field Championships to be held at TD Stadium, Western University on May 23 & 24.


Stratford Northwestern’s WOSSAA Qualifiers (top 6) from Day One of Huron-Perth include:

GOLD – Tatum James – Senior Girls 100 metre – 13.13 seconds (Northwestern Record – Previous Record Leanne Weber – 13.30 seconds – 2016)
GOLD – Kelly Guy – Junior Girls Pole Vault – 2.00 metres   
GOLD – Nathan Weber – Midget Boys Pole Vault – 2.45 metres
GOLD – Liam McGregor – Junior Boys Pole Vault – 2.30 metres
GOLD –  Makayla Roy – Junior Girls Javelin – 36.40 metres  
GOLD – Andrew Maguire – Senior Boys Javelin (personal best) 48.06 metres
GOLD – Reid Forthuber – Junior Boys Shot Put – 11.51 metres

SILVER – Cameron Hahn – Junior Boys Triple Jump – 11.93 metres
BRONZE – Tallyn Soper – Junior Boys Triple Jump – 11.68 metresBRONZE – Ethan Reid – Senior Boys Javelin – 41.18 metres
BRONZE – Rhys Britton – Senior Boys High Jump 1.70 metres (personal best)
BRONZE – Josh Zimmer – Senior Boys Discus – 29.67 metres

4’th – Luke Hyde – Senior Boys Javelin – 41.03 metres (personal best)
4’th – Jackson Nickel – Junior Boys Discus – 30.11 metres
4’th – AJ Schmidt – Senior Boys 1500 metre – 4:43.94 minutes

5’th -Julia Dixon – Senior Girls 400 metre – 1:27.71 minute
5’th – Luke Hyde – Senior Boys Triple Jump – 11.90 metres5’th  – Brett Maguire – Senior Boys Javelin – 38.95 metres
5’th – Senior Boys 4×100 metre Relay – 50.39 seconds

6’th – Faith Koehler – Midget Girls 400 metre – 1:24.19 minute
6’th – Makena Kyer – Junior Girls 80 metre Hurdles – 14.99 seconds
6’th – Senior Girls 4×100 metre Relay – 1:04.59 minute
7’th – Keegan McArthur – Senior Boys High Jump – 1.50 metre
7’th – Keegan McArthur – Senior Boys 100 metre – 12.72 seconds8’th – Jason Guy – Senior Boys Triple Jump – 11.05 metres
8’th – Alyssa Logan – Junior Girls 100 metre – 15.20 seconds
8’th – Makena Kyer – Junior Girls 80 Metre Hurdles – 20.64 seconds
9’th – Deanna Smart – Senior Girls 1500 metre – 8:02.34 minutes9’th – Riley Parsons – Senior Boys 100 metre – 13.26 seconds
10’th – Dawson Zorgdrager – Senior Boys 100 metre – 13.29 seconds10’th – Deanna Smart – Senior Girls Javelin – 16.02 metres (personal best)11’th – Reid Forthuber – Junior Boys Discus – 22.47 metres12’th – Sam Gerber – Junior Boys Discus – 21.28 metres14’th – Faith Koehler – Midget Girls 100 metre – 16.30 seconds15’th – Lucia Lopez – Junior Girls 100 metre – 16.92 seconds

field-day-1-results

day-1-track-results-1