Huron Perth Track & Field

Our Track and Field Team competed at the Huron-Perth Track and Field Championships held at St. Annes CSS in Clinton on Tuesday, May 9 and Wednesday May 10. The top six athletes in each event advance to the WOSSAA Track and Field Championships May 19 & 20 at Western University in London.

Day 1

On Day One, the Huskies won an impressive 14 medals and qualified 25 athletes in 28 individual events for the WOSSAA Championships next week. Northwestern also qualified all 6 of their 4x100m Relay teams for WOSSAA.
Northwestern WOSSAA Qualifiers (Top 6 in each event) from Day One include:

GOLD – Junior Girls 4x100m Relay (Tatum James, Payton Dias, Natalie Bice, Aly Stone) – 55.64 seconds
GOLD – Makayla Roy – Midget Girls Shot Put  9.44m (Northwestern Record – Previous Record – Jacalynn Veenstra – 9.25m in 2016)
GOLD – Jason Guy – Junior Boys Shot Put – 13.26m

SILVER – Senior Boys 4x100m Relay (Nick Ogram, Tim Wagler, Liam Boerson, Peter Schlotzhauer) 47.58 seconds
SILVER – Nick Ogram – Senior Boys 100m – 11.84 seconds
SILVER – Leanne Weber – Senior Girls 100m – 13.53 seconds
SILVER – Tatum James – Junior Girls 100m – 13.33 seconds

BRONZE – Junior Boys 4x100m Relay – 51.57 seconds
BRONZE – Midget Boys 4x100m Relay – 55.68 seconds
BRONZE – Luke Hyde – Midget Boys Javelin – 27.69m
BRONZE – Jason Guy – Junior Boys Discus – 31.58m
BRONZE – Zach Otto – Senior Boys Javelin – 37.45m
BRONZE – Ainsley Dotzert – Midget Girls 400m – 1:08.86 minute
BRONZE – Josh Zimmer – Midget Boys Shot Put – 10.59m

4 – Liam Boerson – Senior Boys 100m – 12.32 seconds
4 – Maria Giannakopoulas – Junior Girls 1500m – 6:05.55 minutes
4 – Sammi Roes – Junior Boys 100m – 12.93 seconds
4 – Sammi Roes – Junior Boys 400m – 58.73 seconds
4 – A J Schmidt – Junior Boys 1500m – 4:38.00 minutes
4 – Paige Goffar – Midget Girls High Jump – 1.25m
4 – Jordyn Riehl Senior Girls Javelin – 27.98m
4 – Eric Roes – Midget Boys Long Jump – 5.14m
4 – Brett Maguire – Junior Boys Shot Put – 11.86m

5 – Senior Girls 4x100m Relay – 56.44 seconds
5 – Midget Girls 4x100m Relay – 58.59 seconds
5 – Jordyn Riehl – Senior Girls 100m Hurdles – 19.96 seconds
5 – Shayla Brooks – Senior Girls 1500m – 6:13.37 minutes
5 – Tyler Guy – Midget Boys 1500m – 5:51.97 minutes
5 – Tola Francis – Senior Boys 100m – 12.33 seconds
5 – Ethan Day – Senior Boys 400m – 1:01.31 minute
5 – Andrew Maguire – Senior Boys 1500m – 5:05.78 minutes
5 – Gabe Plain – Midget Boys Long Jump – 4.85m
5 – Nicholas Taphorn – Midget Boys Shot Put – 9.96m

6 – Tessa Deighton – Senior Girls Javelin – 25.38m

Alternates

7 – Tessa Deighton – Senior Girls 100m -14.83 seconds
7 – Jalen Lewis – Junior Boys Triple Jump – 10.22m
7 – Nate McDonald – Junior Boys Shot Put – 10.68m
7 – Dan McRoberts – Senior Boys Javelin – 34.20m

Complete Results

8 – Luke Hyde – Midget Boys 100m – 13.78 seconds
8 – Rianna Robinet – Junior Girls 100m – 14.59 seconds
8 – Midget Girls Shot Put – Laura Matetich – 7.66m
8 – Junior Girls Long Jump – Aly Stone – 3.78m
8 – Nate McDonald – Junior Boys Discus – 25.31m

9 – Eric Roes – Midget Boys 100m – 13.94 seconds
9 – Ainsley Dotzert Midget Girls 100m – 14.50 seconds
9 – Mohammed Ali – Senior Boys 400m – 1:11.08 minute
9 – Jacalynn Veenstra – Junior Girls Discus -14.78m
9 – Nicole Broughton – Senior Girls Javelin – 19.59m

10 – Douglas Hatch – Midget Boys 100m – 13.97 seconds
10 – Abdul Sidiqi – Senior Boys 400m – 1:14.51 minute
10 – Josh Zimmer – Midget Boys Javelin – 17.16m

12 – Delaney Morden – Midget Girls Triple Jump – 3.35m
12 – Deanna Smart – Senior Girls Javelin – 14.39m

13 – Aly Stone – Junior Girls 100m – 15.66 seconds
13 – Brett Maguire – Junior Boys Discus – 19.44m
13 – Dane Eastman – Senior Boys Javelin – 22.27m

15 – Delaney Morden – Midget Girls 100m – 16.09 seconds

DAY 2

On Day 2, the Huskies added another 14 medals for a two day total of 28 medals (7 Gold, 8 Silver and 13 Bronze) and qualified athletes in 24 additional events for WOSSAA.

Northwestern WOSSAA Qualifiers (Top 6 in each event) from Day Two include:
GOLD – Jordyn Riehl – Senior Girls Pole Vault – 2.00m
GOLD – Tatum James – Junior Girls 200m – 27.53 seconds
GOLD – Nicholas Dunsmore – Midget Boys Pole Vault – 2.00m
GOLD – Ethan Reid – Junior Boys Javelin – 37.80m

SILVER – Gabe Plain – Midget Boys High Jump – 1.50m
SILVER – Luke Hyde – Midget Boys Triple Jump – 10.85m
SILVER – Chris Steep – Junior Boys Pole Vault – 1.90m
SILVER – Jason Guy – Junior Boys Javelin – 37.22m

BRONZE – Makayla Roy – Midget Girls Discus – 22.34m
BRONZE – Makayla Roy – Midget Girls Javelin – 23.19m
BRONZE – Jacalynn Veenstra – Junior Girls Javelin – 23.80m
BRONZE – Tyler Guy – Midget Boys 800m – 2:52.91 minutes
BRONZE – A J Schmidt – Junior Boys 800m – 2:13.97 minutes
BRONZE – Tim Wagler – Senior Boys Long Jump – 5.46m

4 – Maria Giannakopoulas – Junior Girls 800m – 2:55.78 minutes
4 – Jacalynn Veenstra – Junior Girls Shot Put – 8.78m
4 – Maria Giannakopoulas – Junior Girls Javelin – 22.40m

5 – Ainsley Dotzert – Midget Girls 200m – 29.69 seconds
5 – SarahAnne Thompson – Midget Girls Javelin – 20.00m
5 – Natalie Bice – Junior Girls Triple Jump – 8.89m

6 – Aly Stone – Junior Girls Triple Jump – 8.85m
6 – Nicholas Taphorn – Midget Boys Discus – 22.93m
6 – Brett Maguire – Junior Boys Javelin – 34.25m
6 – Benjamin Smith – Senior Boys 3000m – 12:39.44 minutes

WOSSAA Alternates
7 – Paige Schneider – Midget Girls Javelin – 19.28m
7 – Gabe Plain Midget Boys 200m – 28.80 seconds
7 – Tyler Guy – Midget Boys Discus – 22.82m
7 – Jalen Lewis – Junior Boys Triple Jump – 10.22m

Complete Results

8 – Alyssa Forthuber – Midget Girls javelin – 16.78m
8 – Nicole Broughton – Senior Girls Shot Put – 6.39m
8 – Nicole Broughton – Senior Girls Discus – 18.35m
8 – Open Girls 4x400m Relay – 5:02.78 minutes

9 – Jacalynn Veenstra – Junior Girls Discus Throw – 14.78m
9 – Deanna Smart – Senior Girls Shot Put – 5.23m
9 – Josh Zimmer – Midget Boys Discus – 18.41m

11 – Deanna Smart – Senior Girls Javelin – 11.36m

12 – SarahAnne Thompson – Midget Girls Discus – 13.55m

Photos by Marcie Stears

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *